NY B89394 October 2, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 B89394 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000 Mr. Spencer Hutchins AKA International, Inc. 2601 Elliott Avenue Suite 3167 Seattle, WA 98121 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic glove dispenser rack from China or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Hutchins: In your letter dated September 22, 1997, on behalf of Sampson Development Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The glove dispenser is molded of acrylic plastic, and measures approximately 10 7/8 by 5 3/4 by 2 1/2 inches. It is designed to contain a box of disposable gloves. On the back of the dispenser are two screw holes and two strips of adhesive backed foam, so that it may be mounted to the wall. The sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the glove dispenser rack will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders' ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division