NY B89391 September 26, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 B89391 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0025 Tobias Henderson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a rubber duck toy from China. Dear Mr. Henderson: In your letter dated September 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a rubber duck toy. The toy is a 2 inch high representation of a duck. The toy is constructed of a PVC material, and is appropriate as a bath toy. Sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the toy duck will be 9503.49.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: Other...Toys." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division