PD B89366 October 21, 1997 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I04 B89366 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ralph Martinez, Import Manager One Step Up 1407 Broadway, Suite 3205 New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's crop top from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Martinez: In your letter dated September 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 53154, is a woman's pullover crop top that is constructed from 100 percent cotton knitted fabric. The garment extends above the waist. The crop top features 1-1/2 inch shoulder straps, and a straight bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the crop top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. The crop top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port