NY B89358 October 10, 1997 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 B89358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5703.90.0000 Ms. Sandy M. Rickert E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of a tufted rug from India. Dear Ms. Nelson: In your letter dated September 15, 1997 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities, Incorporated. You submitted a sample of a heart shaped tufted rug. The rug is constructed of cotton yarns which have been tufted into a 100 percent cotton woven base. The tufts create a loop surface on one side on the rug and a sheared surface on the other side. This rug is reversible and measures approximately 61 x 63 centimeters. As requested, the rug is being returned. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5703.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and as such items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division