PD B89344 October 3, 1997 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B9:I18 B89344 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.59.4040 Mr. Richard Kingston Speed Sourcing, Inc. 740 Lakeview Plaza Suite L Columbus, OH 43085 RE: The tariff classification of a divided skirt from China. Dear Mr. Kingston: In your letter dated September 16, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 9161, is a divided skirt. It is manufactured from a 100% silk woven fabric. The body of the garment is a short with a side opening secured with a zipper and a hook and eye closure. A large panel is attached to the front and one to the rear of the short. The leg separation is not apparent when viewed from the front. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the divided skirt will be 6204.59.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of other textile materials: other: other: of silk: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. The divided skirt falls within textile category designation 742. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport