NY B89316 September 23, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 B89316 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070 Mr. Nick A. Jeroh Bell Distributors Rgd. 3164 Pepper Mill Court Mississauga, Ontario, Canada L5L 4X4 RE: The tariff classification of mosquito jackets & pants from Cambodia. Dear Mr. Jeroh: In your letter dated August 28, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted brochure depicts photographs of mosquito jackets and pants said to consist of knitted nylon fabric. The jacket has long sleeves with knitted cuffs and features a hood that covers the face. The garment has a zipper closure that extends from shoulder to shoulder. The pants have an elastic waistband and both the jacket and pants are fire retardant. The applicable subheading for the mosquito jacket and pants will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 15.7% ad valorem. The mosquito jackets and pants fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia are "not" presently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division