NY B89296 October 2, 1997 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 B89296 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of artificial flower petals from China and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated September 4, 1997, on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of four artificial flower petals. The petals are designed to float on and decorate the surface of fragranced water. The petals measure approximately 1-1/4 inches in length. They are constructed of 100 percent polyester material shaped to depict flower petals. The sample petals are returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the artificial man-made flower petals will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof, articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit, of other materials: other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division