NY B89259 September 19, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B89259 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6110.30.3055 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco 7575 Holstein Ave. Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of two women's cardigans from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated September 8, 1997, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number GIC201998(RLA102) is a woman's cardigan constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a notched-lapel collar; long tubular hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with 3 button closures; two front patch pockets below the waist; a left chest pocket with a logo patch; and a tubular hemmed bottom. Style number E5F81416(JW151) is a woman's cardigan constructed from 100% polyester Microfiber, brushed, knit fabric. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a shirt type collar; long sleeves; a full frontal opening with 5 button closures; and 2 front patch pockets with flaps. The sleeves, placket, pocket flaps, and the bottom of the garment are finished with woven piping. The outside of the collar is finished with the same woven fabric as the piping. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style GIC201998(RLA102) will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.4% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style E5F81416(JW151) will be 6110.30.3055, which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.5% ad valorem. Style GIC201998(RLA102) falls within textile category designation 339. Style E5F81416(JW151) falls in category 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division