NY B89246 September 25, 1997 CLA-2-81:RR:NC:1:118 B89246 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8111.00.4500 Mr. Gerald I. Berger President North American Minerals Corporation 455 E. Eisenhower Parkway Suite 75 Ann Arbor, Michigan 48108 RE: The tariff classification of manganese powder from China or South Africa. Dear Mr. Berger: In your letter dated August 26, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You state that you will import granular electrolytic manganese of more than 99 percent purity into a Free Trade Zone where it will be mixed with iron powder of more than 99 percent purity. The mixture will produce a powder composed of 95 percent manganese and 5 percent iron. You point out that the two powders will be physically blended and not chemically changed. The finished product will be imported into the United States in bags. After importation, a binder will be added to the powder and briquettes will be formed. The briquettes are then sold to the steel industry for the production of alloys. The applicable subheading for the imported powder mixture will be 8111.00.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Manganese and articles thereof, including waste and scrap: Other: Unwrought manganese. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. Manganese from China may be subject to antidumping duties. Before importation, we recommend that you contact the International Trade Commission at: Office of Antidumping Investigations Import Administration International Trade Administration U.S. Department of Commerce 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling, or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division