NY B89241 September 17, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B89241 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Pete DeWaters DeWaters Industries P.O. Box 725 231 Gardiners Ave. Levittown, NY 11756 RE: The tariff classification of "The Big Pocket" from China, Taiwan or Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. DeWaters: In your letter dated August 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is described as "The Big Pocket". It is a pouch made of polyester woven fabric and measures approximately 7 1/2" long by 9 3/8 inches wide. The pouch has a central opening that is held closed by hook and loop fastener. Sewn onto the back section are two hook and loop fastener strips which will allow the pouch to be hung almost anywhere. The front of the pouch has a textile label with the printed words "The Big Pocket" and displaying a man and woman each sitting in a chair. It is stated that the item is marketed and used basically on beach chairs, bikes, hammocks, wheelchairs, walkers and wherever a person can strap it on. The applicable subheading for "The Big Pocket" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Sri Lanka are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division