NY B89227 September 17, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B89227 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Laura Proctor J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation 6501 Legacy Drive Plano, Texas 75024-3698 RE: The tariff classification of vacuum covers from China. Dear Ms. Proctor: In your letter dated August 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample and photographs depict upright vacuum covers, designated as lot numbers 869-0117, 869-0133, 869-0059 and 869-0430. They are figures of a bear, dog, cow and a duck, respectively. The articles are made of 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton woven fabric. The head is fully stuffed and attached to a dress which has sleeves attached to a stuffed feet/hands. A textile fabric sleeve that is attached to the stuffed head, underneath the dress, will allow the handle of the vacuum to slide through and then pulled down toward the vacuum portion, which the full skirt covers and protects. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the vacuum covers will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division