NY B89179 September 5, 1997 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 B89179 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Ms. Gena Reagan Creative Manufacturing Inc. 1016 west Harris Rd. Arlington, TX 76001 RE: The tariff classification of cord and tassel from China Dear Ms. Reagan: In your letter dated August 7, 1997, received here on September 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have enclosed a sample of a two-foot long twisted cord with a three-inch tassel on each end. You state that the cord is 100% polypropylene, while the tassels are 70% wood, 20% bast fiber and 10% cotton. However, in the sample you submitted, there appears to be no wood. The applicable subheading for the "Cord with Tassel" will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included; of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division