NY B89166 September 26, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B89166 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.10.0040 Ms. Joy Lyn Antunes Norman Krieger, Inc. 5761 W. Imperial Highway Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from China Dear Ms. Antunes: In your letter dated September 2, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Two samples were submitted with your inquiry, styles 811B9200 and 811B9300. Both of the submitted samples are constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. Both garments provide the wearer sufficient coverage to allow them to be worn alone without the addition of another outerwear garment. Style 811B9200 is a sleeveless blouse that extends from the shoulders to the hips. The fully lined blouse features a v-neckline and a full back zippered opening. Style 811B9300 is a sleeveless blouse that extends from the shoulders to the hips. The fully lined blouse features a stand-up collar, a full front opening secured by five buttons and a cutaway bottom. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division