NY B89134 October 1, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B89134 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a women's blouse from India Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated August 28, 1997, on behalf of Newport News, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 36-3903680 is a blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with button cuffs, a pointed collar, a full front opening secured by five buttons, one chest pocket, and two patch pockets below the waist. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the hips. The applicable subheading for style 36-3903680 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 36-3903680 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division