NY B89133 October 1, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B89133 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9090 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a women's garment from China Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated August 28, 1997, on behalf of Newport News, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style S9816117 is an upper body garment constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features short sleeves, a notched collar, a full front opening secured by one button below the neck opening, side slits, and two patch pockets below the waist. The garment provides insufficient coverage to be considered a blouse. The applicable subheading for style S9816117 will be 6211.49.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Style S9816117 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division