NY B89132 October 1, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B89132 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.49.5060 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a women's dress from China Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated August 28, 1997, on behalf of Newport News, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style S9816112 is a coat-style dress constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. The tailored garment extends to the mid-calf and features long, fitted sleeves; a notched collar; a full front opening secured by six buttons; a rear, center vent; and, two patch pockets below the waist. The applicable subheading for style S9816112 will be 6205.49.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets...Dresses: of other textile materials: Other, Other: Other. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. Style S9816112 falls within textile category designation 836. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division