NY B89106 September 24, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B89106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Mary Rice International Products, Inc. 2468 N. State Road #39 La Porte, Indiana 46350 RE: The tariff classification of burp cloths from India. Dear Ms. Rice: In your letter dated August 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are burp cloths made of twill woven fabric. They measure approximately 25" x 14 3/8" and 25 11/16" x 15". The applicable subheading for the burp cloths will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division