PD B89058 September 19, 1997 CLA-2-61:359:I07:H:TC:CII EA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.1060 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit cardigan of silk from China or Hong Kong Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated August 27, 1997, on behalf of your client, Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, you requested a classification ruling. Style SW5334 is a woman's 100% silk knit cardigan constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The hip length garment features a V-neck; a full frontal opening with one-button closure; long sleeves; and side vents. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste, other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Style SW5334 falls within textile category designation 739. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Such products from Hong Kong are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston