NY B89040 September 25, 1997 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 B89040 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.90.2500 Ms. Kelly Spivey Southern Overseas P.O. Box 19130 Charlotte, NC 28219 RE: The tariff classification of soil stabilization Geotextile material, from Germany. Dear Ms. Spivey: In your letter dated August 28, and Fax of September 16, 1997, on behalf of Huesker Inc., Charlotte, NC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The manufacturer is Huesker Synthetic GMBH & Co., Gescher, Germany. The instant sample, identified as Comtrac 70.70 CC Geotextile, consists of a woven fabric (28 x 14, 1,100 denier) composed of high tenacity polyester man-made fiber yarns. This material is heavily coated on one side along its two selvages with an acrylic polymeric plastics material. This coating measures approximately 2 1/4" in on each side along its folded hems. Although, the coated area is only along the selvages, it serves a purpose more than mere hemming. The fabric weighs 140 g/m2 without the coating. This material is used for reinforcement of highway embankments over soft soils and landfill lining systems. The coated selvage provides enhanced mechanical seams between full width panels for field connections. Additionally, the material is inert to biological degradation and naturally encountered chemicals, alkalies, and acids, etc. The standard roll dimensions are 656 feet long x 16.4 feet wide. The applicable subheading for the product will be 5903.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, ..., of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884 Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division