NY B89019 November 26, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B89019 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.9000, 2930.90.9050, 2933.59.7000 Mr. Robert A. Shapiro Barnes, Richardson & Colburn 1225 Eye Street, NW, Suite 1150 Washington, DC 20005 RE: The tariff classification of (S)-N-[[5-[2-(2-Amino-4,6,7,8-Tetrahydro-4-Oxo-1H-Pyrimido[5,4-B][1,4]Thiazin-6-YL)Ethyl]-2-Thienyl]Carbonyl]-L-Glutamic Acid (CAS 177575-17-6), [R-(R*,R*)]-1,2,3,4-Butanetetrol-1,4-Dimethanesulfonate (CAS 1947-62-2), and 2-Amino-6-Methyl-5-(4-Pyridinylthio)-4(1H)Quinazolinone, Dihydrochloride (CAS 152946-68-4) from Japan. Dear Mr. Shapiro: In your letter dated August 4, 1997, on behalf of your client Agouron Pharmaceuticals, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products. The applicable subheading for (S)-N-[[5-[2-(2-Amino-4,6,7,8-Tetrahydro-4-Oxo-1H-Pyrimido[5,4-B][1,4]Thiazin-6-YL)Ethyl]-2-Thienyl]Carbonyl]-L-Glutamic Acid, which is used as a chemical intermediate, will be 2934.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for [R-(R*,R*)]-1,2,3,4-Butanetetrol-1,4-Dimethanesulfonate, which is used as a chemical intermediate, will be 2930.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 2-Amino-6-Methyl-5-(4-Pyridinylthio)4(1H)-Quinazolinone, Dihydrochloride, which is used as a chemical intermediate, will be 2933.59.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division