NY B89018 November 24, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B89018 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.7000, 2933.39.6100 Mr. Robert A. Shapiro Barnes, Richardson & Colburn 1225 Eye Street, NW, Suite 1150 Washington, DC 20005 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Amino-5-Bromo-6-Methyl-4(1H)-Quinazolinone (CAS 147149-89-1) and 4-Phenoxypyridine (CAS 4783-86-2) from Japan. Dear Mr. Shapiro: In your letter dated August 4, 1997, on behalf of your client Agouron Pharmaceuticals, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products. The applicable subheading for 2-Amino-5-Bromo-6-Methyl-4(1H)-Quinazolinone, which is used as a chemical intermediate, will be 2933.59.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 4-Phenoxypyridine, which is used as a chemical intermediate, will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the Unites States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division