NY B89013 September 5, 1997 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 B89013 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.5000; 3926.40.0000; 3926.90.9880 Ms. Marjorie S. Brenman Samuel Shapiro & Company, Inc. 21 South 5th St. Suite 735 Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a jeweled tiara, glowing dinosaurs and a zipper pull from China. Dear Ms. Brenman: In your letter dated August 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted the following samples with your request: 1. Item #3935, a jeweled tiara made of silver colored plastic. It has imitation gemstones and an elastic band which goes around the back of the tiara. 2. Item #8620, glowing dinosaurs of the same design. Each dinosaur, which measures approximately 3 inches in length, is two-dimensional and is comprised of glow in the dark plastic. 3. Item #86886, a zipper pull consisting of a miniature (approximately two inches high) plastic three-dimensional cartoon-character figure with an attached plastic clip. The applicable subheading for the jeweled tiara will be 9615.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like of hard rubber or plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the glowing dinosaurs will be 3926.40.0000, HTS, which provides for statuettes and other ornamental articles, of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the zipper pull will be 3926.90.9880, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division