PD B89005 September 9, 1997 CLA-2-42:G32: B89005 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Charles Laber Sack & Menendez, Inc. 1604 Fourth Avenue P.O. Box 986 Tampa, FL 33601 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China Dear Mr. Laber: In your letter dated August 26, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Sun Time Enterprises, Inc., Clearwater, FL. . The item that you submitted for review is a nylon travel bag, 3 inches x 6 inches with a fabric loop sewn into the item to allow the bag to be attached to a golf bag or belt. The imported product will hold golf balls and personal effects. The importer will insert the golf balls prior to the sale of the bag. Please be advised that your sample will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for the nylon travel bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with an outer surface of textile materials of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA