NY B88981 September 4, 1997 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 B88981 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000 Ms. Machiko Celli Nippon Express USA, Inc. P.O. Box 2487 South San Francisco, CA 94083-2487 RE: The tariff classification of a cleaning cartridge from Japan. Dear Mr. Celli: In your letter dated August 19, 1997, on behalf of Mipox International Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a cleaning cartridge to be used for cleaning the head of an automatic data processing (ADP) tape storage device. This cleaning cartridge, which is used on the models 3480 and 3490 tape drives, consists of an outside plastic cartridge, and an inside tape which is made from polyester textile film coated with alumna abrasives. The woven cloth tape captures loose debris, and the coating of micro abrasives moves loose debris into the cloth weave. These cleaning cartridges are placed into the tape storage units when cleaning of the heads is performed. This cleaning cartridge is similar to the diskettes for cleaning disk drives in ADP machines which are noted in the Explanatory Notes of the HTS in heading 8473, item (8). Similar cleaning cartridges were also the subject of NY Ruling Letter 852736. The applicable subheading for the cleaning cartridge for the models 3480 and 3490 tape drives will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division