NY B88963 August 27, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 B88963 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0040 Mr. Daniel Di Russo Jhane Barnes, Inc. 24 West 40th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Di Russo: In your letter dated August 22, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style No.440V27, is a man's woven pullover shirt composed of 32% rayon, 42% wool, 16% acrylic and 10% polyester. It has long sleeves, a rib-knit V-neck, rib-knit cuffs and a rib-knit waistband. The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6211.33.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven man-made fiber shirts excluded from heading 6205. The rate of duty will be 16.7% ad valorem. The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textile Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division