NY B88903 September 3, 1997 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 B88903 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.20.3000 Mr. David M. Dreyer Crayon Clothing Inc. 3714 Eastway drive Charlotte, NC 28205 RE: The tariff classification of knitted fabric from South Africa Dear Mr. Dreyer: In your letter dated August 12, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample which you refer to as "Cotton Cleaning Cloths (commonly known as Mutton Cloths)." This article consists of a piece of circular knitted fabric which has been cut at each end, to a 96 inch length. This fabric, which has a tubular configuration, is 9.5 inches wide when laid flat. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6001.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other, of a width not exceeding 30 cm; of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division