NY B88902 September 4, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B88902 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Leonard Samartini Total Port Clearance Inc. 10 Fifth Street Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of broom cover from China Dear Mr. Samartini: In your letter dated August 22, 1997, on behalf of your client Liberty Star Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, designated as style #6254, is a broom cover with decorative features constructed with man-made fiber woven fabric. This item features a stuffed pig's head attached to a woven fabric dress. A woven textile sleeve is attached to the back of the dress and is designed to accept the handle of the broom. The broom handle is slipped into the textile sleeve and the dress acts to cover the broom head. The applicable subheading for the broom cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division