PD B88887 September 8, 1997 CLA-2-65-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060; 6505.90.8090 Ms. Sally Fox Merchandise Manager Mental Headgear 118 Ava Drive Hewitt, TX 76643 RE: The tariff classification of two baseball-style hats From China Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter of August 13, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have requested a binding ruling on two baseball-style hats. Style No. H2512 is a 100% cotton woven hat. It has three eyelets on each side, and a velcro strap at the back that can be used to adjust the fit. There is a leather triangle sewn to the front with your company logo on it. Style No. H2524 is a 100% nylon woven hat. I has a leather triangle sewn to the back with your company logo on it. It also has three eyelets on each side, and a strap to adjust the fit at the back. The applicable subheading for Style No. H2512 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: other: of cotton, flax or both: not knitted: certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton...other. The rate of duty will be 7.8%. The applicable subheading for Style No. H2524 will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: other: of man-made fibers: other: not in part of braid...other: other: other. The rate of duty will be $.21 per kilogram plus 7.6%. The applicable textile category for Style No. 2521 will be 359; the applicable textile category for Style No. 2524 will be 659. This merchandise is subject to visa requirements based on international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. Your samples will be returned under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio