PD B88873 September 10, 1997 CLA-2-73:CO5 B88873 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Stein O Thon Boulder Trading Post, LLC 2955 Glenwood Drive Suite 118 Boulder, CO 80301 RE: The tariff classification of a steel and wood "Easy Lifter" from Norway or China. Dear Mr. Thon: In your letter dated August 14, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on two products. A sample of one product along with corresponding illustrated literature was provided. The item under review is described as an "Easy Lifter". It is intended to be used with a shovel or similar tool. It consists of a pivoting steel arm, approximately one foot in length, with a wood handgrip. It is designed to attach to the middle of the tool handle, extending upwards, so that the user of the tool does not have to bend as far when lifting. The applicable subheading for the "Easy Lifter" will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other: Other...". The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. In your letter you have also requested a tariff classification for a similar product made of "Hardplast". The request did not include either a sample, literature, or an explanation of the term "Hardplast". Due to the lack of a detailed description of the article, this office cannot issue a Binding Tariff ruling on this item at this time. If you still require a Binding Tariff Ruling on this product, please obtain a detailed description of the product, a sample, a component breakdown, by weight, of the product prior to assembly, and a detailed explanation of the term "Hardplast" and resubmit. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain-ASP