NY B88865 September 24, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B88865 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010 Mr. William Ortiz S. J. Stile Associates, Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, N.Y. 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit sweater from India. Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated August 26, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Paco Sports. Style 114X is a men's knit sweater constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 114X features a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a rib knit spread collar; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; an embroidered logo on the left chest; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. The applicable subheading for Style 114X will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. Style 114X falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division