PD B88849 September 5, 1997 CLA-2-62-LA:S:T:1:2:I23 B88849 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9060 Mr. G. S. Middleton Customs & Trade Department L.L. Bean Inc. Freeport, Maine 04033 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from Mauritius Dear Mr. Middleton: In your letter dated August 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style CK71/CK72, is a woman's jumper constructed from 55% linen/45% cotton woven fabric. The garment has a high waistline with a narrow skirt and features a round neckline, a partial frontal opening secured by four buttons, oversized armholes, side seam pockets and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.49.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits...other garments: other garments: women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 7.6% ad valorem. The jumper falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mauritius are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach