NY B88848 September 25, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B88848 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010 Ms. Jonna Barr Value City Imports 1800 Moler Road Columbus, Ohio 43207 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit shirt from China. Dear Ms. Barr: In your letter dated August 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned, as request- ed. Style 7938 is a man's shirt constructed from 65 percent cotton, 35 percent polyester, knit fabric which has been heavily brushed on the outside surface. The fabric contains 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 16 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The garment features a full front opening with six button closures; a spread collar; two patch pockets with buttoned flaps on the chest; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. There is a woven fabric label sewn to the lower portion of the placket. The applicable subheading for Style 7938 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 20.6 percent ad valorem. Style 7938 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division