NY B88847 September 25, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:359 B88847 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Jonna Barr Value City Imports 1800 Moler Road Columbus, Ohio 43207 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit jacket from Korea. Dear Ms. Barr: In your letter dated August 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned, as request-ed. Style 6270 is a women's jacket constructed from 75 percent cotton, 25 percent polyester, finely knit fabric. The garment features a full front opening with a zipper closure; a rib knit baseball collar; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two pouch pockets at the waist; and a drawstring bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 6270 will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women's. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Style 6270 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division