PD B88846 September 16, 1997 CLA-2-61:S:N:N:HO6 REH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1005 Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 Attention: David J. Evan RE: The tariff classification of a jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated August 26, 1997, you requested a tariff classification on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger, U.S.A., Inc. The sample provided is being returned as requested. An "Outfield Pullover," hooded jacket, further identified as Style No. 5557, was submitted for our examination. It is made from fabric-backed rubber material and incorporates a full free hanging back yoke over a man-made mesh ventilation panel. Other features include a partial frontal opening with snap closures, elasticized edge capping at the wrist openings, and adjustable elastic cords around the bottom hem and hood. The applicable subheading for the style no. 5557, Outfield Pullover," jacket, will be 6113.00.1005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906, or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric... Coats and jackets: Men's or boys... The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. -2- A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Sincerely, Michael D'Ambrosio Service Port Director St. Albans, Vt.