NY B88839 September 25, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B88839 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Jonna Barr Value City Imports 1800 Moler Road Columbus, Ohio 43207 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit pullover garment from China. Dear Ms. Barr: In your letter dated August 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned, as request- ed. Style 7918 is a man's pullover garment constructed from 65 percent cotton, 35 percent polyester, knit fabric which has been heavily brushed on the outside surface. The fabric contains 18 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a partial front opening with a zipper closure; a convertible collar; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a curved, hemmed bottom. There is a circular emblem sewn to the upper portion of the left sleeve. The applicable subheading for Style 7918 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. Style 7918 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division