NY B88814 September 19, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B88814 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010; 6110.30.3050 Mr. Robert E. Runyon RT#3 Box 350 Noahlord Lane Old Town, Fl 32680 Re: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Runyon: In your letter dated August 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested your samples will be returned. Style TSS-1 is a men's shirt constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, finely knit fabric that contains 12 stitches per centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 14 stitches per centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The garment features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with a three button closure; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a patch pocket on the left chest; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style TSS-2 is a men's screen printed pullover garment constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a crew neckline, short, hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. There are padded appliques and sequins decorating the front panel. The applicable subheading for Style TSS-1 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men's. The duty rate will be 33.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style TSS-2 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats,(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.5 percent ad valorem. Styles TSS-1 and TSS-2 fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division