NY B88810 September 4, 1997 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 B88810 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of key rings from Taiwan and China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated August 20, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject items are described as follows: a) Style 25608, photo frame key ring - which is made up of a miniature photo frame approximately 2" in diameter attached to a steel key loop. b) Style 36544, car key ring - which is made up of a miniature car approximately 2" in length attached to a steel key loop. c) Style 53074, hairbrush key ring - which is made up of a miniature hairbrush approximately 3" in length attached to a steel key loop. Your merchandise is considered composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. These items shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character. In each of the three instances, the steel loop imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for all three of the key rings will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The duty rate will be 4.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division