PD B88777 September 9, 1997 CLA-2-42:G32 B88777 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. 1 Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a Duffle Bag from China and/ or Taiwan Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated August 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Avon Products, 9 West 57th Street, New York, New York. The prospective import, "Mickey Unlimited Duffle Bag" is a travel bag that measures approximately 20 inches in length x 13 inches in width. The outer surface is constructed of 100 percent nylon. There are two zippered exterior pockets; two textile carrying straps; an adjustable textile shoulder strap; and a zippered closure at the top of the bag. As requested, your sample will be mailed to the above address. The applicable subheading for the Duffle Bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with an outer surface of textile materials of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and/ or Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia