PD B88684 September 5, 1997 CLA-2-62:A:G01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6211.42.0060 Ms. Hazel D. Ericta C.F.L. Sportswear Trading Inc. 350 Fifth Avenue, Suite 4010 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's jumper from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Ericta: In your letter dated August 18, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 16788, is a girl's jumper manufactured of 100 percent cotton woven material. The garment has a scooped neck, is open at both sides with concealed button closure forming the arm openings and fastening the waist, a wide self belt sewn into the side seams and onto the partial front skirt panels that ties at the front of the garment forming an open overskirt with a pocket on each side, and a hemmed bottom. Style 16788 will be imported in girls' sizes 2 to 14. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be, 6211.42.0060 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Deegan Port Director Atlanta, GA