PD B88673 September 12, 1997 CLA-2-62:I11 B88673 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Donna Bever American Shipping Company Incorporated 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood, Cliffs, New Jersey 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a a blouse from Hong Kong and China. Dear Ms. Bever: In your letter dated August 20, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Dress Barn, Incorporated. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style 100, is a woman's sleeveless blouse of 65% rayon/35% polyester woven fabric. The garment features a collar, full frontal buttoned opening and is tapered. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of man-made fibers, other, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 28.1%. The garment falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia