NY B88669 September 17, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 B88669 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. Dennis Heck Yamaha Corporation of America P.O. Box 6600 Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: The tariff classification of a Power Supply Switching Unit from Japan Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated August 18, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the SU4000 Power Supply Switching Unit is an optional device which allows two PW4000 Power Supplies to be connected to the PM4000 Series of mixing consoles for additional power security. This switching unit automatically senses any failure in the primary supply and instantly switches to the backup supply so that the program is not interrupted and power is maintained. It consists of a housing which contains a populated printed circuit board with external port connections for the mixing console and for the back-up and primary DC outputs. The applicable subheading for the SU4000 Power Supply Switching Unit will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, ..., equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, ..., for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division