PD B88661 September 17, 1997 CLA-2-62-NO:TC:I06 B88661 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000 Mr. William A. Vollmerhausen Kmart Corporation 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, Michigan 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven nightgown from China Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen: In your letter dated August 14, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # 6015, is a women's nightgown composed of 100% polyester woven fabric. The chemise styled nightgown features adjustable thin straps; a slightly U shaped front and back; capping; and a curved, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the nightgown will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's ...nightdress...and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. Style # 6015 falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana