PD B88644 September 4, 1997 CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 B88644 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6213.20.1000 Margaret Valitchka, Buyer Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, Wisconsin 53562-0998 RE: The tariff classification of a handkerchief from Japan Dear Ms. Valitchka: In your letter dated August 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, part number GWOA-02, is a handkerchief constructed from 100 percent cotton woven printed fabric. The handkerchief is hemmed on all sides and measures 30 centimeters by 30 centimeters. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the handkerchief will be 6213.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handkerchiefs: of cotton: hemmed, not containing lace or embroidery. The rate of duty will be 13.8 percent ad valorem. The handkerchief falls within textile category designation 330. As a product of Japan, the handkerchief is subject to the requirement of a visa based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port