PD B88636 September 5, 1997 CLA-2-65-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090 Ms. Ludene Murphree Import Operations Manager Gap, Inc. Two Harrison San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of two women's hats from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter of August 13, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have requested a binding ruling on two women's woven hats, Style Nos. 470011 and 470011a, which you refer to as "crusher" hats. Style No. 470011 is 50% acrylic, 35% wool, and 15% polyester. Style No 470011A is 56% acrylic, 40% wool, and 4% other fibers. Both hats are about 3« inches in height with 3 1/4-inch wide brims; the tops of the hats are flattened. The applicable subheading for both of these hats will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: other: of man-made fibers: other: not in part of braid...other: other: other. The rate of duty will be $.21 per kilogram plus 7.6%. The applicable textile category for these hats is 659. This merchandise is subject to visa requirements based on international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. Your sample will be returned under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio