NY B88605 September 15, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 B88605 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. Dennis Heck Yamaha Corporation of America 6600 Orangethorpe Avenue P.O. Box 6600 Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: The tariff classification of push-button switch pads from Japan Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated August 13, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted literature, these switch pads consist of multiple push-button switches mounted on a common printed circuit board. Part number VU916400 is a 12 button version; Part number VU916500 is an 11 button version; Part number VU916600 is an 8 button version; Part number VU916700 is a 4 button version and VU916800 is a 2 button version. These switch pads are intended for use in a GX-70 Mini Home Theater System. The applicable subheading for the push-button switch pads will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels,..., equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, ...: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division