NY B88581 August 21, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 B88581 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Ms. Lydia Concepcion Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc. 156 William Street New York, N.Y. 10038-2689 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from the United Arab Emirates Dear Ms. Concepcion: In your letter dated August 8, 1997, on behalf of Jerome Cutting Corporation, Snap "N" Wear Product Division, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 8200AMC, is a man's upper thigh-length jacket constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which you state is coated with polyurethane. The garment is lined with a woven 100% cotton flannel fabric. The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The jacket has a pointed collar, a full front opening secured by five left-over-right snap closures, two front slash pockets at the waist, long sleeves with elasticized sleeve cuffs and a drawcord tightening at the bottom hem. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the United Arab Emirates are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division