NY B88521 August 13, 1997 CLA-2-22:RR:NC:SP:232 B88521 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2202.10.0060 Ms. Mary Jo Muoio Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 570 Route 1 & 9 Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of Pineapple-Pink Grapefruit Juice Drink from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Muoio: In your letter dated August 6, 1997, on behalf of Dole Packaged Foods Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and information were submitted with your initial request dated June 23, 1997. The subject merchandise is stated to contain water, sugar, pineapple juice concentrate, pink grapefruit juice concentrate, malic acid, sodium citrate, ascorbic acid, pectin, grapefruit oil, pineapple flavor, Naringin and Roxanthin. The product is ready for consumption and will be imported packaged in retail containers. The applicable subheading for the Pineapple-Pink Grapefruit Juice Drink will be 2202.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored...other. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents per liter. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 2202.10.0060, HTS, which are products of the Philippines are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division