PD B88501 September 3, 1997 CLA-2-62:DD:C:D I:I04 B88501 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3050; 6211.42.0056 Bruce Seiff, Vice-President Spotlight 152 Madison Avenue Suites 905 and 906 New York, New York 10016 RE: The tariff classification of women's garments from either Bangladesh or El Salvador Dear Mr. Seiff: In your letter dated August 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are women's garments. Style number 5170 (regular sizes)/5180X (large sizes) is a sleeveless pullover dress constructed from woven printed fabric composed of 55 percent cotton and 45 percent polyester. Style number 5153(regular sizes)/5163X (large sizes) is a smock-styled blouse. The blouse is also constructed from woven printed fabric composed of 55 percent cotton and 45 percent polyester. The pullover dress features a V-neckline; two front patch pockets; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The smock-styled blouse features a full frontal opening secured by four metal snap fasteners. The garment has a collar; short, hemmed sleeves; two front pockets located below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's dresses; of cotton. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the smock-styled blouse will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles, and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The dress falls within textile category designation 336. The smock-styled blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. However, as products of El Salvador, the garments are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port