PD B88464 September 3, 1997 CLA-2-61-LA:S:T:1:2:I23 B88464 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2060 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated August 22, 1997, on behalf of your client, Susan Bristol Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 1751270, is a woman's vest constructed from 100% wool knit fabric.The surface of the fabric has more than 9 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist area and features a cloverleaf collar, a double breasted frontal opening with parallel rows of buttons, oversized armholes and a straight bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.10.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters... knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: vests other than sweater vests: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 16.7% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach