NY B88452 September 8, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B88452 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2914.70.3000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 4-(3,4-Dichlorophenyl)-3,4-Dihydro-1-Napthalenenone (CAS 79560-19-3) from India. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated August 13, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4-(3,4-Dichlorophenyl)-3,4-Dihydro-1-Napthalenenone which you have stated is a chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2914.70.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic. This provision is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division